youtube, iphone, smartphone, mobile, cell phone, technology, business, social media, video, youtube, youtube, youtube, youtube, youtube
Photo by StockSnap on Pixabay

Audience research

Part of Sponsorship rates audience research turns guesswork into a defensible price

Sponsorship rates target audience explained for England creators

How England creators and brands can define a sponsorship rates target audience, segment it and price a deal using official guidance on ads, tax and content rules.

What to take away

A sponsorship rates target audience is the specific group of followers a brand is paying you to reach with a paid partnership. In practice that means naming who they are, where they are and what they are worth to the brand before you quote a fee.

  • Evidence the audience with platform analytics and published data, and keep screenshots dated.
  • Check the rules that apply before you quotead labelling, tax and platform terms all shape what you can promise.
  • Price against the segment you can prove you reach, then let the brand's own numbers confirm it.
  • Build the fee from your time, kit and tax set-aside, then compare it with the tier bands later in this article.

Start with a written audience definition

Write one sentence that describes the person the brand wants to sell to. Include age band, location and the problem your content solves for them. If the brand sells to new parents in Manchester, that is your target audience for the deal, even if half your followers are elsewhere.

Name the buyer the brand sells to

Written audience definition

  • Name the buyer, not the follower
  • Include age band and location
  • State the problem your content solves
  • Map regions you actually reach
  • Pull top five cities from analytics
  • Note share of audience outside UK

Map where they sit

Regional detail changes the fee. A London audience may suit a brand with a London store, while a national online retailer may value spread across the North West and the Midlands. Say which regions you actually reach and how you know.

Platform analytics usually report location by country and city, so pull your top five cities and the share of your audience outside the UK. A brand with stores in three English cities will want to know whether your reach overlaps them.

Prove the audience with evidence

Pull the numbers you can defend

Use platform analytics for reach, watch time and follower location. Instagram, TikTok and YouTube all report audience location by city, and Ofcom's Online Nation report gives UK-wide usage figures you can cite alongside your exports.

Keep the export date visible. Report the same window every time, for example the last 28 days, so a brand can compare two of your posts fairly.

Evidence and rules to check

  • Export platform analytics with visible date
  • Report the same 28-day window
  • Label paid partnerships clearly
  • Check CAP and ASA sanctions process
  • Check Online Safety Act 2023 duties
  • Report brand deal income to HMRC

If a brand asks for a rate card, the audience slide is the part that supports your number. Our sponsorship rates audience research guide for England shows how to build that slide before you quote.

Check the ASA and HMRC rules that touch your claims

The CAP Code, published by the Committee of Advertising Practice and enforced by the Advertising Standards Authority, requires paid ads to be obviously identifiable.

Paid partnerships must be labelled clearly, and the CAP and ASA sanctions process sets out what happens when they are not, including referral to Trading Standards. If your content is user-to-user, the Online Safety Act 2023 also shapes what platforms and creators must do about harmful material.

Price the fee as taxable income

Self-employed creator income, including brand deals, is reportable once trading income passes HMRC's £1,000 trading allowance. HM Revenue & Customs sets the VAT registration threshold, which is £90,000 from 1 April 2024, and publishes the rules on self-employment. A rate that ignores tax is not a rate you can keep.

Turn the audience into a price

Segment before you quote

Split your audience into two or three groups by interest or region. Give each group a headline figure: reach, engagement and the brand category it fits. Then quote per group rather than one blanket fee for everyone.

Group by purchase intent as well as interest, because people comparing prices behave differently from people browsing. Set a rate band for each group and state what you will deliver inside it.

Compare against the brands already in your niche

Look at who else those brands sponsor and what those creators publish. Our sponsorship rates competitor research in England walks through that comparison, which stops you pricing below the going rate for your segment.

Note the format each competitor sells, since a story set and a long-form video carry different production time.

Rate benchmarks by follower tier

The bands below are illustrative, England-focused figures for one labelled feed post with a matched audience. They are not market data, and they assume no exclusivity and no extra usage rights.

Follower tierIllustrative fee per labelled post
1,000 to 10,000£50 to £250
10,000 to 50,000£250 to £900
50,000 to 250,000£900 to £3,000
250,000 and above£3,000 and up

Treat them as a starting point only. Check live rates against published creator rate cards, platform creator reports and the competitor research linked above.

How a quote of £600 is built

Worked example for one labelled post, with an audience matched to the brand's buyer at 40,000 followers. Every figure is illustrative.

Matched audience

Shooting and editing
£300 (two half-days at £150)
Kit, props and travel
£75
Admin and invoicing
£25
Subtotal
£400
Income tax and National Insurance set-aside
£120 (30%)
Margin for the matched segment
£80
Quoted fee
£600

Unmatched audience

Shooting and editing
£150 (one half-day)
Kit, props and travel
£25
Admin and invoicing
£25
Subtotal
£200
Income tax and National Insurance set-aside
£50 (25%)
Margin for the matched segment
£0
Quoted fee
£250

The unmatched quote carries no margin, because the brand is not paying for a defined buyer. The matched quote does, and it is the number the audience evidence has to support.

The decision table

Choose

Audience is large but mostly outside the brand's market
A reach-based rate with clear geography caveats
Brand asks for exclusivity in your category
A separate exclusivity fee on top of the post fee
Content is a paid partnership
Clear ad labelling and a written brief
You are newly self-employed
A rate that covers tax and your own costs

Avoid

Audience is large but mostly outside the brand's market
Promising sales you cannot evidence
Brand asks for exclusivity in your category
Folding exclusivity into the base rate
Content is a paid partnership
Assuming the brand will label it for you
You are newly self-employed
Quoting a round number with no cost build-up

Common questions

What is a sponsorship rates target audience?

It is the group of people a brand is paying you to reach through a paid partnership.

Should I charge more for a smaller but better-matched audience?

Often yes. Relevance reduces the brand's risk, so a matched segment can support a higher rate than a larger generic one. Support the claim with dated analytics.

How do I prove my audience is in England?

Use platform location data and keep a dated export. State the regions you reach and how that fits the brand's own sales area.

Do I need to mention tax when quoting a rate?

You should price with tax in mind. Self-employed income from brand deals is reportable, and VAT rules apply once turnover passes the £90,000 threshold.

More in Audience research