smartphone, photography, london eye, tourism, hand, england, london eye, london eye, london eye, london eye, london eye
Photo by Jacob-Medien on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of What are typical TikTok influencer sponsorship rates in the UK?

What are typical TikTok influencer sponsorship rates in the UK?

Illustrative UK TikTok sponsorship rates by follower tier, plus what usage rights, exclusivity, ASA labelling rules and VAT add to a brand deal invoice.

What to take away

  • UK TikTok sponsorship is priced per video, not per view.
  • Illustrative bands run from £50 to £250 for nano, £250 to £1,500 for micro, £1,000 to £4,000 for mid-tier, £3,000 to £8,000 for macro and £8,000 or more for mega.
  • Usage rights and exclusivity often add more to an invoice than the post itself.
  • A micro deal with a £600 base fee, £350 of add-ons and 20% VAT reaches £1,140 gross.
  • Confirm whether a quote is gross or net of VAT before comparing creators on price.

Why UK TikTok rates are priced per video

A YouTube deal is often negotiated against views, because that video keeps collecting them for months. A TikTok post peaks within days, so UK creators quote a flat fee and the brand carries the reach risk. The fee covers scripting, filming, editing, the admin and the slot the creator could have sold elsewhere.

Illustrative TikTok rates by follower tier

Follower tierIllustrative fee per videoWhat drives the quote
Nano (1,000 to 10,000)£50 to £250Niche UK audience, high comment rate
Micro (10,000 to 100,000)£250 to £1,500Steady engagement, repeat briefs
Mid-tier (100,000 to 500,000)£1,000 to £4,000Broader reach, some usage rights
Macro (500,000 to 1 million)£3,000 to £8,000Exclusivity, Spark Ads support
Mega (1 million plus)£8,000 or moreFull campaign, long usage window

These figures are illustrative planning bands for UK brand deals, not a published index, and they need refreshing against inflation each year.

Illustrative UK TikTok fees by tier

  • Nano£50 to £250
  • Micro£250 to £750
  • Mid-tier£750 to £3,000
  • Macro£3,000 to £10,000
  • Mega£10,000 and above

Engagement decides where a creator sits inside a band. A nano account with a loyal UK audience can justify the top of its range, while a big account with weak comments sits at the bottom of its own. The micro versus macro rate comparison shows how that gap widens as follower counts rise.

Example: what a £600 micro-creator fee becomes

A micro creator quotes £600 for one TikTok video. The brand asks for 30 days of paid usage and category exclusivity, so the invoice grows.

  1. Base fee for one video£600.
  2. Paid usage rights for 30 days£200.
  3. Category exclusivity for 30 days£150.
  4. Net total before tax£950.
  5. VAT at 20%£190.
  6. Gross invoice the brand pays£1,140.

The £1,140 is what leaves the brand's account, so budget against the gross figure. Creators cross the VAT registration threshold quickly at these fees: registration is required once taxable turnover over the last 12 months goes over £90,000, as GOV.UK's VAT registration guidance explains.

Micro deal invoice build-up

  • £600Base post fee
  • £200Usage rights (3 months)
  • £150Category exclusivity (30 days)
  • £1,140Gross invoice (incl. VAT)

Whether the creator invoices as a sole trader or a limited company changes the paperwork, and VAT on UK sponsorship invoices covers who charges what.

Add-ons that push a quote above the band

Each item below is priced separately, and each is negotiable.

  • Paid usage rights, letting the brand reuse the video in ads or on its own channels.
  • Exclusivity, stopping the creator taking a rival brief for a set period.
  • Spark Ads amplification, which needs the creator's handle attached to the ad.
  • Volume, where three videos cost less per video than a single slot.
  • Rush turnaround, when the brand needs the post inside a week.

Disclosure rules and annual rate reviews

The CAP Code requires paid and gifted posts to be obviously identifiable as advertising. On TikTok that means the paid partnership toggle plus a clear line in the caption. Gifted products count, so a free sample is not a way round the rule. The advertising codes set out the full disclosure test.

Review rates once a year. The ONS inflation and price indices give a published reference point when a creator asks for an uplift. A creator paid within 14 days will price the next deal differently from one chasing an invoice for 90 days.

Negotiating above the band

When a quote lands above the band, counter with engagement data rather than a lower number. How to negotiate sponsorship rates with UK influencers covers what to ask for and when to walk away.

Common questions

Do UK TikTok creators get paid per view?

Rarely for brand deals. Most quote a flat fee per video agreed before filming, and the brand takes the risk if the post underperforms. View-linked pricing is far more common on YouTube.

Are these TikTok rates quoted with or without VAT?

Ask every time. Some creators quote net and add 20% VAT on the invoice, while others quote a gross figure. Confirm which before comparing two quotes.

Should a brand pay the full fee upfront?

No. Pay a deposit on signature if the creator asks for one, then the balance once the live post is approved. Longer payment terms are fair where usage rights run for months.

How often should UK TikTok rates be reviewed?

Once a year is normal, and sooner if a creator's engagement or follower count jumps. Published inflation data gives both sides a neutral starting point.

More in Costs and pricing